Maximise Women's Business Awards

Women’s Business Awards

The Women’s Business Awards are the highlight of our year! It is the time when we recognise and celebrate the best businesses in the country. Award winners enjoy being recognised in the business community and not only receive an award that they can display in their workplace but also receive a badge to display on their website and print material so that the world can see that they are an award-winning business. Nominations close on 1st November.

Winners are not selected through reviews alone but by each sponsor thorough investigation. Nomination Rules:

  • Only members of the Women’s Business Club may enter, get their membership link from the directory.
  • Members do not qualify if their membership fees have lapsed at the time of the awards.
  • Members may not nominate themselves no matter how awesome they think they are.
  • Nominees will forfeit if they aren’t able to attend the awards ceremony. 

Find out more about sponsoring an award at www.maximise.live/sponsors

And the 2017 winners are:

 Business Woman of the Year Sponsored by Truly Tailored Recruitment

Winner: Sheryl Andrews from Step By Step Listening
Runner-Up: Chani Martin from M&M Promotion
Finalist: Kayleigh Purser from Sapphire Spa Solutions
Finalist: Sue Walsh from Bold Women


 Business Mum of the Year Sponsored by Networking Mummies

Winner: Kerry Seymour from Work Life Balance VA
Runner-Up: Renny Slade from the Goal Clarity Coach
Finalist: Nadezhda Hardiman from From Russia With Love
Finalist: Kelly Atkinson from Arbonne


Maximise Business Conference - Virtual Business System

 Excellence in Business sponsored by Virtual Business Centre

Winner: Zaina Zahid from Be Free Therapies
Runner-Up: Jade Lisseman from Betaris Training
Finalist: Charlotte Poole-Graham from St. James’s Place
Finalist: Lindsey Green from Digital Diva


 Best New Business of the Year sponsored by Rock Star Group

Winner: Lynda Taverner from Raindancers    
Runner-Up: Danielle Crawford from Black Nova Designs
Finalist: Kris Davies from Kris Davies Personal Development & Business Breakthrough Coach 
Finalist: Claire Walmsley-Moss from The Conscientious Marketer


 Active Business Woman of the Year sponsored by Active Gloucestershire

Winner:  Nicky Harverson 
Runner-Up: Lisa King from Step Up Stand Tall
Finalist: Anna Tait from Boudavida


Creative Business of the Year sponsored by Strawberry Studios

Winner: Karen Williams from Librotas   
Runner-Up: Sallyann Rolfe from House of Robinson
Finalist: Lis McDermott from The Headshot Diva
Finalist: Janette Edmonds from Beautifully Woman 
Finalist: Nicky Pasquier from Virtuoso Assistant 
Finalist: Esther Wells from Aloe Holistics


 

Employer of the Year sponsored by Sandler Training

Winner: Abi Howell from Truly Tailored Recruitment
Runner-Up: Lucy Sherry from Thomson & Bancks Solicitors
Finalist: Rick Notley from Nettl 
Finalist: Claire Brewerton from Virtual Business Centre
Finalist: Sonyia Woolnough from Bevirs Solicitors
Finalist: Nick Davis from APlan Insurance


 

Speaker of the Year sponsored by Des O’Connor

Winner: Jen Hall
Runner-Up: Tamsen Garrie
Finalist: Janey Lee Grace
Finalist: Nicky Marshall
Finalist:  Amy Morse 


 

Inspiring Business Woman of the Year sponsored by Andrea Sexton PR

Winner: Sue Carter from Safe From Slavery
Runner-Up: Fiona Jones from Sunago Unique Creations
Finalist:  Marie Brobyn from Marie Brobyn Acupuncture 
Finalist: Madeleine Corley from Travel Counsellor 
 Finalist: Yvonne Denman from Utility Warehouse 


 

Women’s Business Club’s Leader of the Year

Winner: Sue Walsh
Runner-Up: Andrea Sexton
Finalists:Kris Davies
Finalists: Abi Howell
Finalists: Kayleigh Purser
Finalists: Lindsey Green
Finalists: Sheryl Andrews 

 

 

Women’s Business Club’s Venue of the Year

Winner: Jurys Inn Cheltenham
Runner-Up: Bailbrook House Hotel Bath 
Finalist: Coldra Court Hotel Newport
Finalist:  Jurys Inn Cardiff 
 Finalist: Marsh Farm Hotel Swindon 
Finalist:  MacDonald Botley Southampton
Finalist: Made in Italy Wimbledon


 

Women’s Business Club’s Man of the Year

Winner: Justin Slade 
Runner-Up: Kyle Holmes
Finalist: Tim Huxley 
Finalist: Michael Trigg